Vitamin D3
key bone health nutrient

Active ingredient

Vitamin D3

Vitamin D, also known as cholecalciferol or the “sunshine vitamin”, is a fat-soluble vitamin produced by the body when skin is exposed to sunlight. Its two forms are vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol) and vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol).

Vitamin D3 is produced endogenously when ultraviolet rays from sunlight strike the skin and trigger vitamin D synthesis. It can also be found in some foods and is available as a food supplement. 

Vitamin D promotes calcium and phosphorus absorption, components important for building and keeping strong bones and muscles. It also boosts memory, helps prevent depression, enhances immune system strength, maintains teeth health and has a potential role in preventing cardiovascular disease.

The human body synthesizes vitamin D when exposed to sunlight. Limited exposure to sunlight and age may prevent getting enough vitamin.

Vitamin D deficiency is often characterized by a failure of bone tissue to properly mineralize, resulting in soft bones and skeletal deformities. In children, vitamin D deficiency causes rickets and in adults it can lead to osteomalacia, resulting in weak bones. Vitamin D3 deficiency can also cause chronic fatigue, nervous system disorders (neuropathic pain), infertility, diabetes, diseases of the cardiovascular system. Vitamin D deficiency can also occur with age, if the kidneys cannot convert vitamin D to its active form, increasing the risk of osteoporosis or osteomalacia (demineralization of the bone matrix).

Vitamina D3 - Pentru sistemul nervos periferic - SpineDinamic ProHumano+

Food sources rich in Vitamin D3

Vitamin D is naturally present in foods such as yogurt, pork, fish, egg yolk, mushrooms, cereals, spinach and soybeans.

Other names

Ergocalciferol-D2, cholecalciferol-D3, alfacalcidol, Activated Ergosterol, Calciferol, Ergocalciférol, Ergocalciferolum, Ergostérol Activé, Ergostérol Irradié, Irradiated Ergosterol, Viosterol, Viostérol, Fat-Soluble Vitamin, Vitamine Liposoluble, Vitamine Soluble, dihydrotachysterol 2, dichysterol.

ProHumano+ products containing Vitamin D3

Did you know?

One of the most common pain condition in urban Romanian population aged 20-55 years old experience is the back pain (62%).

Back pain
affects
of adults

Information source:

GfK 2013 report "Prevalence of pain among Romanian population: headaches, back and dental pain are the most common ones". The even distribution of back pain across all age groups, from ages 20 to 55, is alarming.

Discover all active ingredients

Every ProHumano+ product encompasses the continuous care for people, down to the smallest detail.

SpineDinamic supports the peripheral nervous system